Disclaimer

Our systems have detected that you are using a computer with an IP address located in the USA.
If you are currently not located in the USA, please click “Continue” in order to access our Website.

Local restrictions - provision of cross-border services

Swissquote Bank Ltd (“Swissquote”) is a bank licensed in Switzerland under the supervision of the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA). Swissquote is not authorized as a bank or broker by any US authority (such as the CFTC or SEC) neither is it authorized to disseminate offering and solicitation materials for offshore sales of securities and investment services, to make financial promotion or conduct investment or banking activity in the USA whatsoever.

This website may however contain information about services and products that may be considered by US authorities as an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity having an effect in the USA.

By clicking “Continue”, you confirm that you have read and understood this legal information and that you access the website on your own initiative and without any solicitation from Swissquote.

FX/All Swap rates page

 

Swap Rates

 

 

Swap rates, also known as overnight or rollover rates, are either earned or paid for holding a position overnight.
Swissquote settles overnight positions at 23:00 CET.

Client Position Negative Swap Rate Positive Swap rate
Long You Receive You Pay
Short You Pay You Receive

 

 

Currency pairs

Currency pairShort BaseLong Base
AUDCAD-0.000016080.00001698
AUDCHF-0.00002682-0.00000068
AUDJPY-0.001862660.0006027
AUDNZD-0.000017270.00001938
AUDUSD-0.000009510.00001372
CADCHF-0.00002809-0.00000325
CADJPY-0.001957560.00068759
CADSGD-0.000021260.00001956
CHFDKK-0.000163450.00023166
CHFHUF0.007535610.0204859
CHFJPY0.000039040.00359105
CHFNOK0.000037540.00037378
CHFPLN0.000004980.00015143
CHFSEK0.000012330.00032241
CHFSGD0.000006310.00006399
CNHJPY-0.0015186-0.0002714
CUCUSD0.000217320.00064272
CZKJPY-0.000104670.00005269
DAXEUR-2.035145160.96268647
DKKSEK-0.000022670.00005687
ESXEUR-0.98415009-0.2009487
EURAED0.000022640.00015681
EURAUD0.000002630.00005657
EURCAD-0.000006530.00005583
EURCHF-0.000023540.00001044
EURCZK-0.000048590.00087973
EURDKK-0.000223440.00020284
EURGBP0.000000060.00002794
EURHKD0.000044570.00036233
EURHUF0.005752550.0196188
EURILS-0.000033610.00013976
EURJPY-0.000727610.00306764
EURNOK-0.000028020.00033135
EURNZD0.000004710.00006129
EURPLN-0.000023370.00013368
EURRUB0.008659540.0120862
EURSEK-0.000052990.00027852
EURSGD-0.000003380.00005848
EURTRY0.00201910.00504076
EURUSD0.000003220.00004492
EURZAR0.002025970.0029028
GBPAUD-0.00002530.00003471
GBPCAD-0.00002380.00003295
GBPCHF-0.0000444-0.00000272
GBPDKK-0.000375920.00009343
GBPHUF0.000276050.01569575
GBPILS-0.000114350.00008357
GBPJPY-0.002907590.00131768
GBPNOK-0.000217080.00018283
GBPNZD-0.000024580.00003838
GBPPLN-0.000103660.00007098
GBPSEK-0.000239820.00012907
GBPSGD-0.000031020.00003772
GBPTRY0.002232340.00539003
GBPUSD-0.000012990.00002699
HKDJPY-0.000437880.00006419
LCOUSD0.009580410.02212164
MXNJPY-0.00073525-0.00052753
NGCUSD0.00678210.00704226
NOKJPY-0.000239180.00013912
NOKSEK-0.000019790.00001329
NZDCAD-0.00001580.00001445
NZDCHF-0.00002588-0.00000121
NZDDKK-0.000215010.00003652
NZDJPY-0.001821640.00049173
NZDSEK-0.000151560.00005029
NZDSGD-0.000020120.00001712
NZDUSD-0.000009050.00001225
OIL100-0.026688330.0567417
OILUSD-0.00197370.002007
PLNJPY-0.000544420.00040361
RUBJPY-0.00022686-0.00014224
SEKJPY-0.000197380.00017171
SGDHKD-0.000090430.00015444
SGDJPY-0.002110070.00091014
SMICHF-2.256366240.18350859
TRYJPY-0.00883334-0.00371661
USDAED-0.00005710.00005761
USDCAD-0.000026420.00001902
USDCHF-0.00004074-0.00000596
USDCNH0.000037930.00061237
USDCZK-0.000554170.00026826
USDDKK-0.00029577-0.00000773
USDHKD-0.000125560.00015186
USDHUF-0.001845530.01078685
USDILS-0.000099610.00004299
USDJPY-0.003132650.00058265
USDMXN0.002284390.00338048
USDNOK-0.000228610.00008784
USDPLN-0.000106460.00003318
USDRUB0.005978050.00924117
USDSEK-0.000244070.0000457
USDSGD-0.000032710.00002141
USDTRY0.001499720.00381098
USDZAR0.001424530.00230348
ZARJPY-0.00092221-0.00055517

Back to top

 

Precious metals

Currency pairShort BaseLong Base
XAGAUD-0.000399490.00098878
XAGCHF-0.000772620.00017583
XAGEUR-0.000632130.00023888
XAGGBP-0.00026440.00053852
XAGUSD-0.000192720.00069887
XAUAUD-0.036977850.08511455
XAUCHF-0.06275610.01598635
XAUEUR-0.056468750.0158599
XAUGBP-0.02184210.0464581
XAUTRY0.992535596.81308338
XAUUSD-0.01759070.05629685
XPDUSD-0.6378750.11299235
XPTUSD-0.083193050.0251757

Back to top

 

Stock indices

Currency pairShort BaseLong Base
#CH-2.770602541.46680023
#CHINA50-2.870153223.34039707
#DE30-3.116070842.09042751
#ES-1.805881951.2113418
#EU50-0.813267540.54550353
#FR40-1.225223070.82190964
#GB100-1.20268051.28068467
#NAS100-2.061236642.39682513
#NIK225-4.822105864.5377607
#US30-4.922948525.72426973
#US500-0.60402060.70233759

Back to top

 
Live chat